Miss C McGough
Miss Christine McGough

Chair of Governors

Mr Gordon Binney
Mr Douglas Clark
Ms Liza Johnson
Mr Richard Murray
Mr Clive Smith
Ms Lisa Dobson
Mr Paul Ensell
Mrs Jill Lake
Mrs Michelle Kelly
Mrs Sharon McIlvaney
Mr Michael Scholey
Mr Richard Quigley
Mr Steven Clough

Headteacher

Cllr Joyce Charlton

Authority Governor

Mr Dan Fitzpatrick

Staff Governor

Mr David Swainson

Associate Governor

Mr Michael Jones
Mr Keith Alder
Mrs Susan Smith
 
Curriculum and Standards Committee

Chair - Mr Michael Scholey
Vice Chair - Ms Liza Johnson

Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee

Chair - Mr Richard Murray
Vice Chair - Mrs Michelle Kelly

Pupil Welfare Committee

Chair - Ms Liza Johnson
Vice Chair - Mrs Sharon McIlvaney

Pay Review Committee

Chair - Miss Christine McGough

Performance Management Committee

Chair - Miss Christine McGough

Performance Management Appeals Committee

Chair - Miss Christine McGough

Focus groups

In addition to the listed committees the following focus groups are in operation which report to the relevant committee and Full Governing Body: School Nutrition Action Group (SNAG); School Council; Careers; and SEN.

Updated September 2018
Name of Governor Special Interest Employment Business and Pecuniary Interest Governance Roles in Other Educational Instituations Personal Interest Business and Other Interest
Mr Steven Clough Headteacher None declared No No No
Miss Christine McGough Literacy
Pupil Premium
School Development
Plan
Transfers In
Tanfield Association
Retired None declared No No No
Ms Liza Johnson Numeracy
Safeguarding
Company Director None declared No No No
Mr Richard Murray Science Northumbria Water Ltd & Self
Water Utility & Farming
None declared No Brother - James Murray - DCC Education Brother - James Murray - DCC Education
Mr Clive Smith Vice Chair
Anti-Bullying
Progress: Gender & Attendance
Retired None declared No No No
Mrs Michelle Kelly Ofsted
ICT
St Thomas More School, Blaydon None declared No No No
Mrs Sharon McIlvaney Equal Opportunities
LAC
Humanities
None None declared No No No
Mr Keith Alder School Projects Teacher None declared No No No
Mrs Susan Smith SEN
Schools Council
Student Voice
SNAG
Art
Retired None declared No No No
Mrs Jill Lake PE
Careers
New College Durham None declared Tanfield Lea Primary Governor No No
Mr Michael Scholey Technology Retired None declared No No No
Mr Paul Ensell Music Retired None declared No No No
Cllr Joyce Charlton County Councillor & Hair Stylist None declared No No No
Mr Gordon Binney Stanley Town Councillor, Stanley Area Action Partnership Board Member, Member of the Stanley Supporting and Successful Task Groups, a non-voting co-optee on Durham County Council’s Economy and Enterprise Overview and Scrutiny Committee, Volunteer at the Stanley Movers and Shakers Group, member of both the Stanley Medical group and North Durham Patient Reference Group None declared No No No
Mr Douglas Clark Sales Engineer, Vodafone None declared No No No
Ms Lisa Dobson SEN Keepers Cafe/Gallery None declared No Daughter in Year 8 No
denotes attendance, A denotes apologies. Click on initials in the table header to see full name. This table holds a lot of data and horizontal scrolling may be needed.
Date Committee CM SC GB DC LJ RM CS SS PE JL MK SM MS JC LD DF RQ DS
27th September 2018 Curriculum & Standards Committee A A A A
2nd October 2018 Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee A A A
11th October 2018 Pupil Welfare Committee A
16th October 2018 Full Governors A A A A
27th November 2018 Curriculum & Standards Committee A
4th December 2018 Pupil Welfare Committee
11th December 2018 Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee A
26th February 2019 Full Governors A A
19th March 2019 Finance, Premises & Personnel A A
26th March 2019 Curriculum & Standards Committee A A A
2nd April 2019 Pupil Welfare Committee A
4th June 2019 Finance, Premises & Personnel A
18th June 2019 Full Governors A
2nd July Pupil Welfare Committee A A A
9th July 2019 Curriculum & Standards Committee A